Mooben Chemicals Inc.

Categories

Contact us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



       

Virgin Castor Oil

Virgin Castor Oil

INCI Name: RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL

Chemical NameRefined Castor Oil. Super Refined Castor Oil. Castor Seed Oil

Cosmetic Raw Materials Submission Code: 001334-06998-6196

More details


INCI Name: RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL

Chemical NameRefined Castor Oil. Super Refined Castor Oil. Castor Seed Oil

Cosmetic Raw Materials Submission Code: 001334-06998-6196

 

CAS No.: 8001-79-4

EINECS No.: 232-293-8

 

Molecular Formula: C57H104O9

Molecular Weight: 933.44

 

Description: Refined Castor Oil EP Grade is a clear, light yellow, viscous, and hygroscopic liquid acquired from high-grade castor seeds. It is extensively advantageous in pharmaceutical uses as it has good solubility in light petroleum. It is also mixable with ethanol and with glacial acetic acid. The extraction of castor seeds for the Refined Castor Oil EP Grade is done with the cold-pressed method under the European Pharmacopeia norms. Like any of our castor products, it goes through a careful refining process before the final product is obtained. There are many useful applications of the following refined oil such as in the treatment of skin problems, burns, sunburns, sun disorders, and abrasions. It is a good alternative to petroleum-derived lubricants.

 

Package: 10kg, 25kg, 50kg, 200kg net per drum

HS Code: 1515300000

 

 

Storage: Store in sealed containers, in cool dry place and protect from light.

Shelf Life: 2 years.

 

Made in India